The Meaning of the First Amendment
[…] (2) In small print below the last commandment shall appear a notation concerning the purpose of the display, as follows: 'The secular application of the Ten Commandments is clearly seen in its adoption as the fundamental legal code of Western Civilization and the Common Law of the United States.'

(3) The copies required by this Act shall be purchased with funds made available through voluntary contributions made to the state treasurer for the purposes of this Act.
1978 Ky. Acts, ch. 436, § 1 (effective June 17, 1978), Ky.Rev.Stat. § 158.178 (1980).


Note by the statute that the Commandments were to be purchased with private funds, and that the display was to include a notation in small print at the bottom, stating its purpose as secular, in representing "the fundamental legal code of Western Civilization and the Common Law of the United States."

At issue was whether the Kentucky statute on posting the Ten Commandments in public school classrooms violated the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment.

The Court held that the posting of the Ten Commandments in public school classrooms had no secular, legislative purpose.